Cars

Vehicle Sales for June 2016

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Total Market2016201520162015MTHYTDMTHYTD
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY2,1331,8939,5758,98124059412.7%6.6%
NEW SOUTH WALES43,44942,105202,695188,9021,34413,7933.2%7.3%
NORTHERN TERRITORY1,2401,1895,8895,8845154.3%0.1%
QUEENSLAND27,27027,270121,962121,19807640.0%0.6%
SOUTH AUSTRALIA7,6137,28636,01934,6853271,3344.5%3.8%
TASMANIA1,8531,9898,7879,042-136-255-6.8%-2.8%
VICTORIA34,26232,615161,288155,4951,6475,7935.0%3.7%
WESTERN AUSTRALIA10,74911,50351,92554,240-754-2,315-6.6%-4.3%
Total128,569125,850598,140578,4272,71919,7132.2%3.4%

Need more information?
Get detailed VFACTS reports
Click for order information

  • ACT 2133
  • NSW 43449
  • NT 1240
  • QLD 27270
  • SA 7613
  • TAS 1853
  • VIC 34262
  • WA 10749