Vehicle Sales for February 2015

If you cannot see the VFACTS sales figures here, you may need to enable JavaScript in your browser and/or install Flash 8 or newer on your browser

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Total Market2015201420152014MTHYTDMTHYTD
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY1,4431,4072,8162,88136-652.6%-2.3%
NEW SOUTH WALES28,97527,57855,77154,6581,3971,1135.1%2.0%
NORTHERN TERRITORY8777911,5391,504863510.9%2.3%
QUEENSLAND18,21217,36734,78234,0278457554.9%2.2%
SOUTH AUSTRALIA5,9155,57410,95410,6563412986.1%2.8%
TASMANIA1,4091,2632,7732,54314623011.6%9.0%
VICTORIA24,74223,41146,95344,7001,3312,2535.7%5.0%
WESTERN AUSTRALIA8,8519,42716,95218,134-576-1,182-6.1%-6.5%
Total90,42486,818172,540169,1033,6063,4374.2%2.0%

Volumes

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2015201420152014MTHYTDMTHYTD
Passenger40,77543,64480,57485,248-2,869-4,674-6.6-5.5
SUV32,03925,87459,71851,7646,1657,95423.815.4
Light Commercial15,49615,09028,45428,0814063732.71.3
Heavy Commercial2,1142,2103,7944,010-96-216-4.3-5.4
Total Market90,42486,818172,540169,1033,6063,4374.22.0
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Micro8211,8061,8053,276-985-1,471-54.5-44.9
Light8,9228,01818,13016,0299042,10111.313.1
Small18,98120,70238,48441,838-1,721-3,354-8.3-8.0
Medium5,5395,61710,49410,006-78488-1.44.9
Large3,6414,1056,4777,623-464-1,146-11.3-15.0
Upper Large266280404590-14-186-5.0-31.5
People Movers9159361,5711,743-21-172-2.2-9.9
Sports1,6902,1803,2094,143-490-934-22.5-22.5
SUV Small9,2336,07616,50512,2443,1574,26152.034.8
SUV Medium10,5079,22020,44318,2931,2872,15014.011.8
SUV Large11,3309,54920,99319,3291,7811,66418.78.6
SUV Upper Large9691,0291,7771,898-60-121-5.8-6.4
Light Buses < 20 Seats1981024442459619994.181.2
Light Buses => 20 Seats3549105107-14-2-28.6-1.9
Vans/CC <= 2.5t3062346094377217230.839.4
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1,3571,2432,5122,2441142689.211.9
PU/CC 4X23,0623,6495,7006,765-587-1,065-16.1-15.7
PU/CC 4X410,5389,81319,08418,2837258017.44.4
Heavy Commercial2,1142,2103,7944,010-96-216-4.3-5.4
Total Market90,42486,818172,540169,1033,6063,4374.22.0

Percentage Mix

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2015201420152014MTHYTD
Passenger45.150.346.750.4-5.2-3.7
SUV35.429.834.630.65.64.0
Light Commercial17.117.416.516.6-0.2-0.1
Heavy Commercial2.32.52.22.4-0.2-0.2
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2015201420152014MTHYTD
Micro0.92.11.01.9-1.2-0.9
Light9.99.210.59.50.61.0
Small21.023.822.324.7-2.9-2.4
Medium6.16.56.15.9-0.30.2
Large4.04.73.84.5-0.7-0.8
Upper Large0.30.30.20.30.0-0.1
People Movers1.01.10.91.0-0.1-0.1
Sports1.92.51.92.4-0.6-0.6
SUV Small10.27.09.67.23.22.3
SUV Medium11.610.611.810.81.01.0
SUV Large12.511.012.211.41.50.7
SUV Upper Large1.11.21.01.1-0.1-0.1
Light Buses < 20 Seats0.20.10.30.10.10.1
Light Buses => 20 Seats0.00.10.10.10.00.0
Vans/CC <= 2.5t0.30.30.40.30.10.1
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1.51.41.51.30.10.1
PU/CC 4X23.44.23.34.0-0.8-0.7
PU/CC 4X411.711.311.110.80.40.2
Heavy Commercial2.32.52.22.4-0.2-0.2
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0