Vehicle Sales for June 2014

If you cannot see the VFACTS sales figures here, you may need to enable JavaScript in your browser and/or install Flash 8 or newer on your browser

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Total Market2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY1,7921,8128,7369,076-20-340-1.1%-3.7%
NEW SOUTH WALES37,57537,194178,286176,3553811,9311.0%1.1%
NORTHERN TERRITORY1,2581,1625,8085,93396-1258.3%-2.1%
QUEENSLAND24,64326,245115,036120,766-1,602-5,730-6.1%-4.7%
SOUTH AUSTRALIA7,5316,99935,04835,442532-3947.6%-1.1%
TASMANIA1,7431,9178,3348,936-174-602-9.1%-6.7%
VICTORIA31,32730,647149,488152,244680-2,7562.2%-1.8%
WESTERN AUSTRALIA12,44012,78259,21564,959-342-5,744-2.7%-8.8%
Total118,309118,758559,951573,711-449-13,760-0.4%-2.4%

Volumes

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
Passenger53,84457,636269,046281,213-3,792-12,167-6.6-4.3
SUV36,84634,398175,439170,5392,4484,9007.12.9
Light Commercial24,52223,526100,726106,400996-5,6744.2-5.3
Heavy Commercial3,0973,19814,74015,559-101-819-3.2-5.3
Total Market118,309118,758559,951573,711-449-13,760-0.4-2.4
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Micro1,2082,5778,45912,624-1,369-4,165-53.1-33.0
Light10,83911,43052,72259,846-591-7,124-5.2-11.9
Small26,05627,599128,477129,991-1,543-1,514-5.6-1.2
Medium7,2748,23834,59437,686-964-3,092-11.7-8.2
Large5,0264,64725,03121,7513793,2808.215.1
Upper Large4852762,1021,85120925175.713.6
People Movers9118705,3574,291411,0664.724.8
Sports2,0451,99912,30413,17346-8692.3-6.6
SUV Small9,5128,33243,13037,7121,1805,41814.214.4
SUV Medium12,68013,00461,33062,500-324-1,170-2.5-1.9
SUV Large13,52512,01564,80963,2431,5101,56612.62.5
SUV Upper Large1,1291,0476,1707,08482-9147.8-12.9
Light Buses < 20 Seats2352261,3671,18791804.015.2
Light Buses => 20 Seats52107307397-55-90-51.4-22.7
Vans/CC <= 2.5t4573961,7401,76661-2615.4-1.5
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1,6511,6307,9048,12621-2221.3-2.7
PU/CC 4X24,5254,56022,31022,637-35-327-0.8-1.4
PU/CC 4X417,60216,60767,09872,287995-5,1896.0-7.2
Heavy Commercial3,0973,19814,74015,559-101-819-3.2-5.3
Total Market118,309118,758559,951573,711-449-13,760-0.4-2.4

Percentage Mix

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Passenger45.548.548.049.0-3.0-1.0
SUV31.129.031.329.72.21.6
Light Commercial20.719.818.018.50.9-0.6
Heavy Commercial2.62.72.62.7-0.1-0.1
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Micro1.02.21.52.2-1.1-0.7
Light9.29.69.410.4-0.5-1.0
Small22.023.222.922.7-1.20.3
Medium6.16.96.26.6-0.8-0.4
Large4.23.94.53.80.30.7
Upper Large0.40.20.40.30.20.1
People Movers0.80.71.00.70.00.2
Sports1.71.72.22.30.0-0.1
SUV Small8.07.07.76.61.01.1
SUV Medium10.710.911.010.9-0.20.1
SUV Large11.410.111.611.01.30.6
SUV Upper Large1.00.91.11.20.1-0.1
Light Buses < 20 Seats0.20.20.20.20.00.0
Light Buses => 20 Seats0.00.10.10.10.00.0
Vans/CC <= 2.5t0.40.30.30.30.10.0
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1.41.41.41.40.00.0
PU/CC 4X23.83.84.03.90.00.0
PU/CC 4X414.914.012.012.60.9-0.6
Heavy Commercial2.62.72.62.7-0.1-0.1
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0