Vehicle Sales for December 2014

If you cannot see the VFACTS sales figures here, you may need to enable JavaScript in your browser and/or install Flash 8 or newer on your browser

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Total Market2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY1,4041,58617,27717,860-182-583-11.5%-3.3%
NEW SOUTH WALES30,25729,966356,174351,0502915,1241.0%1.5%
NORTHERN TERRITORY89483510,99311,39359-4007.1%-3.5%
QUEENSLAND20,85319,718223,519233,1391,135-9,6205.8%-4.1%
SOUTH AUSTRALIA5,8306,03969,62570,491-209-866-3.5%-1.2%
TASMANIA1,6452,00917,57119,458-364-1,887-18.1%-9.7%
VICTORIA26,78326,316302,722307,292467-4,5701.8%-1.5%
WESTERN AUSTRALIA9,14310,287115,343125,544-1,144-10,201-11.1%-8.1%
Total96,80996,7561,113,2241,136,22753-23,0030.1%-2.0%

Volumes

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
Passenger45,05147,675531,596566,404-2,624-34,808-5.5-6.1
SUV30,66628,554352,347333,5612,11218,7867.45.6
Light Commercial18,23917,809197,956204,566430-6,6102.4-3.2
Heavy Commercial2,8532,71831,32531,696135-3715.0-1.2
Total Market96,80996,7561,113,2241,136,22753-23,0030.1-2.0
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Micro1,0861,72715,82822,874-641-7,046-37.1-30.8
Light9,6108,773108,546113,426837-4,8809.5-4.3
Small21,13820,629250,536260,820509-10,2842.5-3.9
Medium6,3648,08971,40578,172-1,725-6,767-21.3-8.7
Large3,9195,37947,38752,295-1,460-4,908-27.1-9.4
Upper Large1663563,8694,172-190-303-53.4-7.3
People Movers82976410,2209,242659788.510.6
Sports1,9391,95823,80525,403-19-1,598-1.0-6.3
SUV Small7,3376,84987,23774,85948812,3787.116.5
SUV Medium11,3459,410125,222119,4641,9355,75820.64.8
SUV Large10,92611,363127,820126,530-4371,290-3.81.0
SUV Upper Large1,05893212,06812,708126-64013.5-5.0
Light Buses < 20 Seats2581452,7912,30211348977.921.2
Light Buses => 20 Seats5078584728-28-144-35.9-19.8
Vans/CC <= 2.5t1832413,3183,069-58249-24.18.1
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1,1921,35815,89015,552-166338-12.22.2
PU/CC 4X23,1453,45241,80744,831-307-3,024-8.9-6.7
PU/CC 4X413,41112,535133,566138,084876-4,5187.0-3.3
Heavy Commercial2,8532,71831,32531,696135-3715.0-1.2
Total Market96,80996,7561,113,2241,136,22753-23,0030.1-2.0

Percentage Mix

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Passenger46.549.347.849.8-2.7-2.1
SUV31.729.531.729.42.22.3
Light Commercial18.818.417.818.00.4-0.2
Heavy Commercial2.92.82.82.80.10.0
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Micro1.11.81.42.0-0.7-0.6
Light9.99.19.810.00.9-0.2
Small21.821.322.523.00.5-0.4
Medium6.68.46.46.9-1.8-0.5
Large4.05.64.34.6-1.5-0.3
Upper Large0.20.40.30.4-0.20.0
People Movers0.90.80.90.80.10.1
Sports2.02.02.12.20.0-0.1
SUV Small7.67.17.86.60.51.2
SUV Medium11.79.711.210.52.00.7
SUV Large11.311.711.511.1-0.50.3
SUV Upper Large1.11.01.11.10.10.0
Light Buses < 20 Seats0.30.10.30.20.10.0
Light Buses => 20 Seats0.10.10.10.10.00.0
Vans/CC <= 2.5t0.20.20.30.3-0.10.0
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1.21.41.41.4-0.20.1
PU/CC 4X23.23.63.83.9-0.3-0.2
PU/CC 4X413.913.012.012.20.9-0.2
Heavy Commercial2.92.82.82.80.10.0
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0