Vehicle Sales for September 2014

If you cannot see the VFACTS sales figures here, you may need to enable JavaScript in your browser and/or install Flash 8 or newer on your browser

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Total Market2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY1,4111,34513,03913,25466-2154.9%-1.6%
NEW SOUTH WALES30,38828,702265,665262,0691,6863,5965.9%1.4%
NORTHERN TERRITORY9048528,4328,80152-3696.1%-4.2%
QUEENSLAND18,89018,498168,862176,983392-8,1212.1%-4.6%
SOUTH AUSTRALIA6,0995,84752,27952,504252-2254.3%-0.4%
TASMANIA1,7341,83512,78813,728-101-940-5.5%-6.8%
VICTORIA25,67025,430224,098227,468240-3,3700.9%-1.5%
WESTERN AUSTRALIA9,88210,15387,79095,137-271-7,347-2.7%-7.7%
Total94,97892,662832,953849,9442,316-16,9912.5%-2.0%

Volumes

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
Passenger45,19447,149400,362422,740-1,955-22,378-4.1-5.3
SUV30,02726,199261,814249,8213,82811,99314.64.8
Light Commercial16,95916,484147,867153,785475-5,9182.9-3.8
Heavy Commercial2,7982,83022,91023,598-32-688-1.1-2.9
Total Market94,97892,662832,953849,9442,316-16,9912.5-2.0
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Micro1,0561,58612,72917,623-530-4,894-33.4-27.8
Light9,7779,54680,89086,559231-5,6692.4-6.5
Small20,85021,561188,812196,200-711-7,388-3.3-3.8
Medium6,5786,26052,42357,252318-4,8295.1-8.4
Large4,0274,89536,58035,909-868671-17.71.9
Upper Large3555633,1923,060-208132-36.94.3
People Movers7077607,8996,806-531,093-7.016.1
Sports1,8441,97817,83719,331-134-1,494-6.8-7.7
SUV Small7,7595,91964,60955,0461,8409,56331.117.4
SUV Medium10,3298,94991,42090,9961,38042415.40.5
SUV Large10,96810,28296,72893,6646863,0646.73.3
SUV Upper Large9711,0499,05710,115-78-1,058-7.4-10.5
Light Buses < 20 Seats2692022,0341,7866724833.213.9
Light Buses => 20 Seats5561446551-6-105-9.8-19.1
Vans/CC <= 2.5t2672122,5912,4405515125.96.2
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1,4051,20711,80811,7251988316.40.7
PU/CC 4X23,5193,68932,38633,872-170-1,486-4.6-4.4
PU/CC 4X411,44411,11398,602103,411331-4,8093.0-4.7
Heavy Commercial2,7982,83022,91023,598-32-688-1.1-2.9
Total Market94,97892,662832,953849,9442,316-16,9912.5-2.0

Percentage Mix

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Passenger47.650.948.149.7-3.3-1.7
SUV31.628.331.429.43.32.0
Light Commercial17.917.817.818.10.1-0.3
Heavy Commercial2.93.12.82.8-0.10.0
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Micro1.11.71.52.1-0.6-0.5
Light10.310.39.710.20.0-0.5
Small22.023.322.723.1-1.3-0.4
Medium6.96.86.36.70.2-0.4
Large4.25.34.44.2-1.00.2
Upper Large0.40.60.40.4-0.20.0
People Movers0.70.80.90.8-0.10.1
Sports1.92.12.12.3-0.2-0.1
SUV Small8.26.47.86.51.81.3
SUV Medium10.99.711.010.71.20.3
SUV Large11.511.111.611.00.50.6
SUV Upper Large1.01.11.11.2-0.1-0.1
Light Buses < 20 Seats0.30.20.20.20.10.0
Light Buses => 20 Seats0.10.10.10.10.00.0
Vans/CC <= 2.5t0.30.20.30.30.10.0
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1.51.31.41.40.20.0
PU/CC 4X23.74.03.94.0-0.3-0.1
PU/CC 4X412.012.011.812.20.1-0.3
Heavy Commercial2.93.12.82.8-0.10.0
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0