Vehicle Sales for July 2014

If you cannot see the VFACTS sales figures here, you may need to enable JavaScript in your browser and/or install Flash 8 or newer on your browser

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Total Market2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY1,4721,39610,20810,47276-2645.4%-2.5%
NEW SOUTH WALES28,58727,789206,873204,1447982,7292.9%1.3%
NORTHERN TERRITORY9131,0496,7216,982-136-261-13.0%-3.7%
QUEENSLAND17,76718,618132,803139,384-851-6,581-4.6%-4.7%
SOUTH AUSTRALIA5,5145,48540,56240,92729-3650.5%-0.9%
TASMANIA1,3021,4669,63610,402-164-766-11.2%-7.4%
VICTORIA24,75624,584174,244176,828172-2,5840.7%-1.5%
WESTERN AUSTRALIA9,5569,84868,77174,807-292-6,036-3.0%-8.1%
Total89,86790,235649,818663,946-368-14,128-0.4%-2.1%

Volumes

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
Passenger43,46446,318312,510327,531-2,854-15,021-6.2-4.6
SUV28,80525,568204,244196,1073,2378,13712.74.1
Light Commercial14,84915,639115,575122,039-790-6,464-5.1-5.3
Heavy Commercial2,7492,71017,48918,26939-7801.4-4.3
Total Market89,86790,235649,818663,946-368-14,128-0.4-2.1
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Micro1,4691,9229,92814,546-453-4,618-23.6-31.7
Light8,8908,44461,61268,290446-6,6785.3-9.8
Small20,33621,860148,813151,851-1,524-3,038-7.0-2.0
Medium5,6136,26740,20743,953-654-3,746-10.4-8.5
Large3,9244,64328,95526,394-7192,561-15.59.7
Upper Large3313042,4332,155272788.912.9
People Movers9269556,2835,246-291,037-3.019.8
Sports1,9751,92314,27915,09652-8172.7-5.4
SUV Small7,0745,24650,20442,9581,8287,24634.816.9
SUV Medium10,1709,54571,50072,045625-5456.5-0.8
SUV Large10,6729,80875,48173,0518642,4308.83.3
SUV Upper Large8899697,0598,053-80-994-8.3-12.3
Light Buses < 20 Seats1912261,5581,413-35145-15.510.3
Light Buses => 20 Seats3551342448-16-106-31.4-23.7
Vans/CC <= 2.5t2892242,0291,990653929.02.0
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1,4001,2389,3049,364162-6013.1-0.6
PU/CC 4X23,3213,74525,63126,382-424-751-11.3-2.8
PU/CC 4X49,61310,15576,71182,442-542-5,731-5.3-7.0
Heavy Commercial2,7492,71017,48918,26939-7801.4-4.3
Total Market89,86790,235649,818663,946-368-14,128-0.4-2.1

Percentage Mix

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Passenger48.451.348.149.3-3.0-1.2
SUV32.128.331.429.53.71.9
Light Commercial16.517.317.818.4-0.8-0.6
Heavy Commercial3.13.02.72.80.1-0.1
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Micro1.62.11.52.2-0.5-0.7
Light9.99.49.510.30.5-0.8
Small22.624.222.922.9-1.60.0
Medium6.26.96.26.6-0.7-0.4
Large4.45.14.54.0-0.80.5
Upper Large0.40.30.40.30.00.0
People Movers1.01.11.00.80.00.2
Sports2.22.12.22.30.1-0.1
SUV Small7.95.87.76.52.11.3
SUV Medium11.310.611.010.90.70.2
SUV Large11.910.911.611.01.00.6
SUV Upper Large1.01.11.11.2-0.1-0.1
Light Buses < 20 Seats0.20.30.20.20.00.0
Light Buses => 20 Seats0.00.10.10.10.00.0
Vans/CC <= 2.5t0.30.20.30.30.10.0
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1.61.41.41.40.20.0
PU/CC 4X23.74.23.94.0-0.50.0
PU/CC 4X410.711.311.812.4-0.6-0.6
Heavy Commercial3.13.02.72.80.1-0.1
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0