Vehicle Sales for March 2014

If you cannot see the VFACTS sales figures here, you may need to enable JavaScript in your browser and/or install Flash 8 or newer on your browser

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Total Market2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY1,4711,5134,3524,407-42-55-2.8%-1.2%
NEW SOUTH WALES30,65629,91285,32183,4707441,8512.5%2.2%
NORTHERN TERRITORY9981,0692,5022,669-71-167-6.6%-6.3%
QUEENSLAND20,07321,27754,10056,635-1,204-2,535-5.7%-4.5%
SOUTH AUSTRALIA6,1845,68216,83317,301502-4688.8%-2.7%
TASMANIA1,4571,4374,0004,14920-1491.4%-3.6%
VICTORIA26,31125,35671,01172,348955-1,3373.8%-1.8%
WESTERN AUSTRALIA10,11711,15428,25132,069-1,037-3,818-9.3%-11.9%
Total97,26797,400266,370273,048-133-6,678-0.1%-2.4%

Volumes

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
Passenger47,07948,664132,356133,959-1,585-1,603-3.3-1.2
SUV30,77829,14882,51382,6051,630-925.6-0.1
Light Commercial16,74016,90444,82149,484-164-4,663-1.0-9.4
Heavy Commercial2,6702,6846,6807,000-14-320-0.5-4.6
Total Market97,26797,400266,370273,048-133-6,678-0.1-2.4
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Micro1,7892,1255,0656,165-336-1,100-15.8-17.8
Light9,41110,55925,44029,912-1,148-4,472-10.9-15.0
Small21,51222,41463,12260,679-9022,443-4.04.0
Medium6,4226,48916,68516,922-67-237-1.0-1.4
Large4,3503,49411,97210,3588561,61424.515.6
Upper Large293318884993-25-109-7.9-11.0
People Movers9007292,6431,99917164423.532.2
Sports2,4022,5366,5456,931-134-386-5.3-5.6
SUV Small7,7017,54119,91618,8701601,0462.15.5
SUV Medium10,78610,01529,07929,235771-1567.7-0.5
SUV Large11,22010,22930,54930,801991-2529.7-0.8
SUV Upper Large1,0711,3632,9693,699-292-730-21.4-19.7
Light Buses < 20 Seats311190556576121-2063.7-3.5
Light Buses => 20 Seats5180158194-29-36-36.3-18.6
Vans/CC <= 2.5t3072827447442508.90.0
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1,3811,3543,6253,68427-592.0-1.6
PU/CC 4X24,1123,54810,87710,74256413515.91.3
PU/CC 4X410,57811,45028,86133,544-872-4,683-7.6-14.0
Heavy Commercial2,6702,6846,6807,000-14-320-0.5-4.6
Total Market97,26797,400266,370273,048-133-6,678-0.1-2.4

Percentage Mix

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Passenger48.450.049.749.1-1.60.6
SUV31.629.931.030.31.70.7
Light Commercial17.217.416.818.1-0.1-1.3
Heavy Commercial2.72.82.52.60.0-0.1
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Micro1.82.21.92.3-0.3-0.4
Light9.710.89.611.0-1.2-1.4
Small22.123.023.722.2-0.91.5
Medium6.66.76.36.2-0.10.1
Large4.53.64.53.80.90.7
Upper Large0.30.30.30.40.00.0
People Movers0.90.71.00.70.20.3
Sports2.52.62.52.5-0.1-0.1
SUV Small7.97.77.56.90.20.6
SUV Medium11.110.310.910.70.80.2
SUV Large11.510.511.511.31.00.2
SUV Upper Large1.11.41.11.4-0.3-0.2
Light Buses < 20 Seats0.30.20.20.20.10.0
Light Buses => 20 Seats0.10.10.10.10.00.0
Vans/CC <= 2.5t0.30.30.30.30.00.0
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1.41.41.41.30.00.0
PU/CC 4X24.23.64.13.90.60.1
PU/CC 4X410.911.810.812.3-0.9-1.5
Heavy Commercial2.72.82.52.60.0-0.1
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0