Vehicle Sales for October 2014

If you cannot see the VFACTS sales figures here, you may need to enable JavaScript in your browser and/or install Flash 8 or newer on your browser

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Total Market2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY1,3721,43914,41114,693-67-282-4.7%-1.9%
NEW SOUTH WALES29,83928,519295,504290,5881,3204,9164.6%1.7%
NORTHERN TERRITORY8268539,2589,654-27-396-3.2%-4.1%
QUEENSLAND16,99018,057185,852195,040-1,067-9,188-5.9%-4.7%
SOUTH AUSTRALIA5,6285,73257,90758,236-104-329-1.8%-0.6%
TASMANIA1,4881,73714,27615,465-249-1,189-14.3%-7.7%
VICTORIA25,55925,961249,657253,429-402-3,772-1.5%-1.5%
WESTERN AUSTRALIA9,53410,30597,324105,442-771-8,118-7.5%-7.7%
Total91,23692,603924,189942,547-1,367-18,358-1.5%-1.9%

Volumes

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
Passenger43,12646,920443,488469,660-3,794-26,172-8.1-5.6
SUV28,83526,277290,649276,0982,55814,5519.75.3
Light Commercial16,33816,657164,205170,442-319-6,237-1.9-3.7
Heavy Commercial2,9372,74925,84726,347188-5006.8-1.9
Total Market91,23692,603924,189942,547-1,367-18,358-1.5-1.9
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Micro9811,26113,71018,884-280-5,174-22.2-27.4
Light8,7319,40289,62195,961-671-6,340-7.1-6.6
Small20,57621,321209,388217,521-745-8,133-3.5-3.7
Medium6,2936,06658,71663,318227-4,6023.7-7.3
Large3,4785,53040,05841,439-2,052-1,381-37.1-3.3
Upper Large2883983,4803,458-11022-27.60.6
People Movers7027608,6017,566-581,035-7.613.7
Sports2,0772,18219,91421,513-105-1,599-4.8-7.4
SUV Small7,0946,00271,70361,0481,09210,65518.217.5
SUV Medium10,6929,197102,112100,1931,4951,91916.31.9
SUV Large10,00810,233106,736103,897-2252,839-2.22.7
SUV Upper Large1,04184510,09810,960196-86223.2-7.9
Light Buses < 20 Seats2412032,2751,9893828618.714.4
Light Buses => 20 Seats61545076057-9813.0-16.2
Vans/CC <= 2.5t3271862,9182,62614129275.811.1
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1,5841,19913,39212,92438546832.13.6
PU/CC 4X23,2533,60535,63937,477-352-1,838-9.8-4.9
PU/CC 4X410,87211,410109,474114,821-538-5,347-4.7-4.7
Heavy Commercial2,9372,74925,84726,347188-5006.8-1.9
Total Market91,23692,603924,189942,547-1,367-18,358-1.5-1.9

Percentage Mix

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Passenger47.350.748.049.8-3.4-1.8
SUV31.628.431.429.33.22.2
Light Commercial17.918.017.818.1-0.1-0.3
Heavy Commercial3.23.02.82.80.30.0
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Micro1.11.41.52.0-0.3-0.5
Light9.610.29.710.2-0.6-0.5
Small22.623.022.723.1-0.5-0.4
Medium6.96.66.46.70.3-0.4
Large3.86.04.34.4-2.2-0.1
Upper Large0.30.40.40.4-0.10.0
People Movers0.80.80.90.8-0.10.1
Sports2.32.42.22.3-0.1-0.1
SUV Small7.86.57.86.51.31.3
SUV Medium11.79.911.010.61.80.4
SUV Large11.011.111.511.0-0.10.5
SUV Upper Large1.10.91.11.20.2-0.1
Light Buses < 20 Seats0.30.20.20.20.00.0
Light Buses => 20 Seats0.10.10.10.10.00.0
Vans/CC <= 2.5t0.40.20.30.30.20.0
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1.71.31.41.40.40.1
PU/CC 4X23.63.93.94.0-0.3-0.1
PU/CC 4X411.912.311.812.2-0.4-0.3
Heavy Commercial3.23.02.82.80.30.0
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0