Vehicle Sales for November 2014

If you cannot see the VFACTS sales figures here, you may need to enable JavaScript in your browser and/or install Flash 8 or newer on your browser

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Total Market2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY1,4621,58115,87316,274-119-401-7.5%-2.5%
NEW SOUTH WALES30,41930,496325,923321,084-774,839-0.3%1.5%
NORTHERN TERRITORY84190410,09910,558-63-459-7.0%-4.3%
QUEENSLAND16,81418,381202,666213,421-1,567-10,755-8.5%-5.0%
SOUTH AUSTRALIA5,8886,21663,79564,452-328-657-5.3%-1.0%
TASMANIA1,6501,98415,92617,449-334-1,523-16.8%-8.7%
VICTORIA26,28227,547275,939280,976-1,265-5,037-4.6%-1.8%
WESTERN AUSTRALIA8,8769,815106,200115,257-939-9,057-9.6%-7.9%
Total92,23296,9241,016,4211,039,471-4,692-23,050-4.8%-2.2%

Volumes

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
Passenger43,06349,069486,551518,729-6,006-32,178-12.2-6.2
SUV31,03228,909321,681305,0072,12316,6747.35.5
Light Commercial15,51216,315179,717186,757-803-7,040-4.9-3.8
Heavy Commercial2,6252,63128,47228,978-6-506-0.2-1.7
Total Market92,23296,9241,016,4211,039,471-4,692-23,050-4.8-2.2
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Micro1,0322,26314,74221,147-1,231-6,405-54.4-30.3
Light9,3158,69298,936104,653623-5,7177.2-5.5
Small20,01022,670229,398240,191-2,660-10,793-11.7-4.5
Medium6,3256,76565,04170,083-440-5,042-6.5-7.2
Large3,4105,47743,46846,916-2,067-3,448-37.7-7.3
Upper Large2233583,7033,816-135-113-37.7-3.0
People Movers7909129,3918,478-122913-13.410.8
Sports1,9581,93221,87223,44526-1,5731.3-6.7
SUV Small8,1976,96279,90068,0101,23511,89017.717.5
SUV Medium11,7659,861113,877110,0541,9043,82319.33.5
SUV Large10,15811,270116,894115,167-1,1121,727-9.91.5
SUV Upper Large91281611,01011,77696-76611.8-6.5
Light Buses < 20 Seats2581682,5332,1579037653.617.4
Light Buses => 20 Seats2745534650-18-116-40.0-17.8
Vans/CC <= 2.5t2172023,1352,828153077.410.9
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1,3061,27014,69814,194365042.83.6
PU/CC 4X23,0233,90238,66241,379-879-2,717-22.5-6.6
PU/CC 4X410,68110,728120,155125,549-47-5,394-0.4-4.3
Heavy Commercial2,6252,63128,47228,978-6-506-0.2-1.7
Total Market92,23296,9241,016,4211,039,471-4,692-23,050-4.8-2.2

Percentage Mix

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Passenger46.750.647.949.9-3.9-2.0
SUV33.629.831.629.33.82.3
Light Commercial16.816.817.718.00.0-0.3
Heavy Commercial2.82.72.82.80.10.0
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Micro1.12.31.52.0-1.2-0.6
Light10.19.09.710.11.1-0.3
Small21.723.422.623.1-1.7-0.5
Medium6.97.06.46.7-0.1-0.3
Large3.75.74.34.5-2.0-0.2
Upper Large0.20.40.40.4-0.10.0
People Movers0.90.90.90.8-0.10.1
Sports2.12.02.22.30.1-0.1
SUV Small8.97.27.96.51.71.3
SUV Medium12.810.211.210.62.60.6
SUV Large11.011.611.511.1-0.60.4
SUV Upper Large1.00.81.11.10.10.0
Light Buses < 20 Seats0.30.20.20.20.10.0
Light Buses => 20 Seats0.00.00.10.10.00.0
Vans/CC <= 2.5t0.20.20.30.30.00.0
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1.41.31.41.40.10.1
PU/CC 4X23.34.03.84.0-0.7-0.2
PU/CC 4X411.611.111.812.10.5-0.3
Heavy Commercial2.82.72.82.80.10.0
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0