Vehicle Sales for August 2014

If you cannot see the VFACTS sales figures here, you may need to enable JavaScript in your browser and/or install Flash 8 or newer on your browser

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Total Market2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY1,4201,43711,62811,909-17-281-1.2%-2.4%
NEW SOUTH WALES28,40429,223235,277233,367-8191,910-2.8%0.8%
NORTHERN TERRITORY8079677,5287,949-160-421-16.5%-5.3%
QUEENSLAND17,16919,101149,972158,485-1,932-8,513-10.1%-5.4%
SOUTH AUSTRALIA5,6185,73046,18046,657-112-477-2.0%-1.0%
TASMANIA1,4181,49111,05411,893-73-839-4.9%-7.1%
VICTORIA24,18425,210198,428202,038-1,026-3,610-4.1%-1.8%
WESTERN AUSTRALIA9,13710,17777,90884,984-1,040-7,076-10.2%-8.3%
Total88,15793,336737,975757,282-5,179-19,307-5.5%-2.5%

Volumes

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTDMTHYTD
Passenger42,65848,060355,168375,591-5,402-20,423-11.2-5.4
SUV27,54327,515231,787223,622288,1650.13.7
Light Commercial15,33315,262130,908137,30171-6,3930.5-4.7
Heavy Commercial2,6232,49920,11220,768124-6565.0-3.2
Total Market88,15793,336737,975757,282-5,179-19,307-5.5-2.5
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
Micro1,7451,49111,67316,037254-4,36417.0-27.2
Light9,5018,72371,11377,013778-5,9008.9-7.7
Small19,14922,788167,962174,639-3,639-6,677-16.0-3.8
Medium5,6387,03945,84550,992-1,401-5,147-19.9-10.1
Large3,5984,62032,55331,014-1,0221,539-22.15.0
Upper Large4043422,8372,4976234018.113.6
People Movers9098007,1926,0461091,14613.619.0
Sports1,7142,25715,99317,353-543-1,360-24.1-7.8
SUV Small6,6466,16956,85049,1274777,7237.715.7
SUV Medium9,59110,00281,09182,047-411-956-4.1-1.2
SUV Large10,27910,33185,76083,382-522,378-0.52.9
SUV Upper Large1,0271,0138,0869,06614-9801.4-10.8
Light Buses < 20 Seats2071711,7651,5843618121.111.4
Light Buses => 20 Seats49423914907-9916.7-20.2
Vans/CC <= 2.5t2952382,3242,228579623.94.3
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1,0991,15410,40310,518-55-115-4.8-1.1
PU/CC 4X23,2363,80128,86730,183-565-1,316-14.9-4.4
PU/CC 4X410,4479,85687,15892,298591-5,1406.0-5.6
Heavy Commercial2,6232,49920,11220,768124-6565.0-3.2
Total Market88,15793,336737,975757,282-5,179-19,307-5.5-2.5

Percentage Mix

  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Passenger48.451.548.149.6-3.1-1.5
SUV31.229.531.429.51.81.9
Light Commercial17.416.417.718.11.0-0.4
Heavy Commercial3.02.72.72.70.30.0
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0
  Month YTD Variance +/- Vol. & %
2014201320142013MTHYTD
Micro2.01.61.62.10.4-0.5
Light10.89.39.610.21.4-0.5
Small21.724.422.823.1-2.7-0.3
Medium6.47.56.26.7-1.1-0.5
Large4.14.94.44.1-0.90.3
Upper Large0.50.40.40.30.10.1
People Movers1.00.91.00.80.20.2
Sports1.92.42.22.3-0.5-0.1
SUV Small7.56.67.76.50.91.2
SUV Medium10.910.711.010.80.20.2
SUV Large11.711.111.611.00.60.6
SUV Upper Large1.21.11.11.20.1-0.1
Light Buses < 20 Seats0.20.20.20.20.10.0
Light Buses => 20 Seats0.10.00.10.10.00.0
Vans/CC <= 2.5t0.30.30.30.30.10.0
Vans/CC 2.5-3.5t1.21.21.41.40.00.0
PU/CC 4X23.74.13.94.0-0.4-0.1
PU/CC 4X411.910.611.812.21.3-0.4
Heavy Commercial3.02.72.72.70.30.0
Total Market100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0