New record set in 2012 new motor vehicle sales

4th January, 2013

Official VFACTS data released today by the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries (FCAI) shows that a total of 1,112,032 new passenger cars, SUVs and commercial vehicles were delivered to customers during 2012.

This is a new record and only the fifth time ever that more than one million vehicles were sold in a year. The 2012 total represents an increase in volume of 10.3 per cent (or 103,595 more sales) compared with 2011.

Announcing the result today, FCAI Chief Executive Tony Weber said the 2012 full year result was quite a feat in a world market that has been under financial pressure in recent years. It also reflects that the Australian market is one of the most open and competitive in the world.

“Reduced tariffs as well as changing consumer preferences have contributed to making the dynamic and innovative automotive industry that we have today,” Mr Weber said.

“The 2012 sales result bears that out. Customer demand has been high and the industry has responded with a wide range of vehicles powered by a range of different fuels.”

Mr Weber commented that the record result is also notable because of changing consumer preferences which are reflected in the segments’ changing market share. The single largest category was still the passenger car segment (51.9 per cent); however, the burgeoning SUV segment increased its market share by 3.3 per cent to 27.5 per cent with an all-time sales record set in 2012.

“For the second successive year a small imported car, the Mazda3, is Australia’s most popular model,” Mr Weber said. “The same vehicles as 2011 also hold the top five spots, but in a different order.

“And three of the top ten are also built locally, dispelling any suggestion that our domestic manufacturers aren’t producing cars that Australians want to buy.”

Sales results

Toyota was the best-selling vehicle brand in 2012, with 218,176 sales for a market share of 19.6 per cent.

Holden and Mazda finished second and third with 114,665 sales (10.3 per cent market share) and 103,886 (9.3 per cent) respectively.

Mazda3 was the best-selling model for the full year, beating the Toyota HiLux by 3,482 vehicles to finish with 44,128 sales.

Toyota Corolla was third overall with 38,799 sales, followed by the Holden Commodore (30,532) and Holden Cruze (29,161).

The SUV and light commercial segments led the sales charge throughout 2012, growing by 25.3 and 12.2 per cent respectively.

Looking forward

Mr Weber said FCAI’s outlook for 2013 was cautiously optimistic.

“In 2012 Australia thankfully avoided much of the GFC aftermath and, with production resuming in disaster affected nations, the automotive industry was able to respond to the enthusiasm of the car buying public with great deals on an almost overwhelming range of vehicles. The record 2012 result was the culmination of these factors.

“During this election year, and with production now having caught up with back orders, FCAI forecasts a national automotive market of 1,075,000 for 2013.”

SALES RESULTS

Top 10 manufacturers (by sales volume):

RankBrand20122011% diff
1.Toyota218,176181,62420.1
2.Holden114,665126,095-9.1
3.Mazda103,88688,33317.6
4.Hyundai91,53687,0085.2
5.Ford90,40891,243-0.9
6.Nissan79,74767,92617.4
7.Mitsubishi58,86861,108-3.7
8.Volkswagen54,83544,74022.6
9.Subaru40,18934,01118.2
10.Honda35,81230,10718.9

Source: VFACTS

Top 10 individual models (by sales volume):

RankVehicle20122011% diff
1.Mazda344,12841,4296.5
2.Toyota HiLux40,64636,12412.5
3.Toyota Corolla38,79936,0877.5
4.Holden Commodore30,53240,617-24.8
5.Holden Cruze29,16133,784-13.7
6.Hyundai i3028,34828,869-1.8
7.Nissan Navara26,04521,67520.2
8.Toyota Camry27,23019,16942.1
9.Toyota Yaris18,80816,21416.0
10.Ford Focus18,58612,86344.5

Source: VFACTS

...ends

VFACTS monthly auto sales data is available at 12 noon on the 3rd working day after the end of every month at www.fcai.com.au

Copies of Mr Weber’s speech are available on request.

For further information contact:
Sheena Ireland, Communications Manager
P: 02 6229 8221
M: 0458 038 555
E: sheena.ireland@fcai.com.au