Privacy

About this Policy

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (APPs) govern
how the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries (FCAI) manages the personal information of individuals that it collects
and holds.

This privacy policy sets out how FCAI will collect, use, disclose and hold personal information. FCAI will only collect, use or
disclose personal information in accordance with the APPs and this Privacy Policy in light of its functions and activities as the
peak industry body for the Australian automotive industry.

This privacy policy is available free of charge on our website or by contacting [info@fcai.com.au]. This policy may be
updated by FCAI from time to time to reflect changes in our information handling practices and legal obligations. Changes
will take effect once the updated policy is posted on our website.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably
identifiable, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not. It also includes sensitive information such
as health information, race or ethnic origin, and membership of a professional or trade association.

What personal information does FCAI collect and from whom?

From time to time, FCAI collects the following kinds of personal information to carry out its functions and activities as the
peak industry body for Australia's automotive sector:

  • contact details comprising name, address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • contact details and dealership of designated contact personnel of FCAI members;
  • employment history, qualifications and references;
  • life and board members' contact details.

FCAI does not usually collect sensitive information and we otherwise collect a range of statistical and aggregated data about performance and benchmarking, though some historical data is not de-identified.

Where reasonably practicable, FCAI will collect personal information directly from an individual. FCAI may also collect
personal information from third parties, such as FCAI members. FCAI requires its members to have notified relevant
individuals that their information may be disclosed to FCAI and to provide them with a copy of this privacy policy.

What does FCAI use the personal information it collects for?

FCAI uses the personal information that it collects to:

  • process individual registrations to attend motor shows and other motor industry events;
  • respond to enquiries relating to the affairs of FCAI or FCAI members;
  • identify designated contact personnel of FCAI members;
  • gather and collate member information;
  • provide press releases, industry newsletters, material published by FCAI members, updates and reports (generally in the form of statistical or aggregated data), and other materials relevant to FCAI members;
  • conduct FCAI elections, make appointments, and carry out secretariat and sub-committee functions;
  • process employment applications; and
  • comply with our legal obligations.

If an individual does not provide his or her personal information, or if FCAI cannot collect their information from others,
FCAI may be unable to perform some of its functions or activities depending on their interaction with us.

Do I have to identify myself to FCAI?

You do not have to identify yourself to FCAI or you may use a pseudonym. However, this may affect our ability to respond
to your enquiry, you may not be able to register for our events or we will not be able to consider your job application.

Who does FCAI disclose personal information to?

FCAI may disclose personal information to the following third parties for the purposes described above:

  • our service providers who assist FCAI in marketing, organising events, conducting competitions, data
    hosting, data processing and analysis;
  • members of the public who request details of members' contact personnel;
  • external organisers of motor shows, events and FCAI competitions;
  • other FCAI members; and
  • other third parties with whom FCAI deals with on behalf of its members such as government departments, IHS/POLK who administer the VFACTS service for the FCAI, the international statistical collation services for automotive industries and AustRoads.

How does FCAI store personal information and keep it secure?

FCAI will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised
access, modification and disclosure. The information is held on a secure server at the FCAI offices in Canberra. The
information is protected by a range of electronic systems and access is restricted to particular FCAI staff members. If data
was collected for a specific purpose such as the organisation of the annual dinner it will be retained for a period of twelve
months or until the completion of the next annual dinner.

How can personal information be accessed and corrected?

Any person may seek access to and correction of the personal information which FCAI holds about them. FCAI will provide
access to that information in accordance with the APPs and subject to any applicable exemptions. To seek access to
personal information, please contact FCAI on the details below. Requests will be processed within 14 days. If a request to
access and correct personal information is refused by FCAI, FCAI will provide its reasons for this in writing and how to
complain if you are not satisfied with our decision. FCAI may charge an administration fee for granting access to
information.

How to make a complaint

If you have any questions or wish to complain about FCAI’s collection, use, disclosure or handling of your personal
information, contact FCAI’s Director – Industry Operations on the details below. FCAI will respond to complaints within 14
days. If FCAI cannot resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you can complain to the Privacy Commissioner using the
following details:

Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

How to contact FCAI

Contact name: Director – Industry Operations

Address: Level 1, 59 Wentworth Avenue, Kingston ACT 2604

Email: email info@fcai.com.au

Telephone: (02) 6247 3811

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated January 2015