FCAI Privacy Policy

About this Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) governs the ways in which private sector organisations use, collect and disclose personal information.

This privacy policy sets out the principles that the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries will follow in the management of the personal information of individuals.

Privacy Policy

The Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries (FCAI) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. FCAI is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

FCAI will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and this privacy policy.

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

FCAI will, from time to time, collect and use personal information. FCAI may use and disclose personal information it collects for the primary purpose for which it was collected and for certain other purposes as permitted by the National Privacy Principles. FCAI only collects personal information where it is necessary for FCAI’s functions and activities. If an individual does not provide his or her personal information, FCAI may be unable to perform the relevant function and activity.

FCAI will not disclose personal information of an individual to third parties except in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. For example, FCAI may disclose personal information:

  • to third parties appointed by FCAI which require access to personal information to perform services for FCAI;
  • to FCAI members, where relevant;
  • where the individual has consented to that disclosure; or
  • where FCAI is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information.

Some specific examples of situations in which FCAI may collect, use and disclose personal information are as follows:

  • FCAI may accept registrations from individuals to attend the motor show. FCAI may disclose this personal information to the organiser of the motor show to effect the registration. FCAI cannot accept registrations for the motor show unless relevant personal information is provided.
  • FCAI may accept entries for competitions run by or on behalf of FCAI which require personal information to be provided. FCAI may disclose this personal information to organisations who assist FCAI in conducting such competitions. FCAI will require any such organisation to use the personal information only for the purpose of conducting the competition and to keep the personal information confidential. FCAI needs to be able to contact winners and so cannot accept entries for these competitions unless relevant personal information is provided.
  • FCAI may collect contact information and other relevant personal information in the course of receiving and responding to enquiries relating to the affairs of FCAI or FCAI members. Where an enquiry relates to a FCAI member, FCAI may disclose that personal information to that FCAI member so that the enquiry can be properly pursued. FCAI may be unable to respond to an enquiry if relevant personal information is not provided.
  • FCAI may collect contact information and other relevant personal information in order to circulate press releases and other material to individuals who have requested them. Where a request relates to material published by an FCAI member, FCAI may disclose that personal information to that FCAI member so that the material can be provided. FCAI may be unable to provide requested material if relevant personal information is not provided.
  • FCAI may collect contact information and other relevant personal information in dealing with personnel of FCAI members, for instance where FCAI member nominate contact personnel. FCAI may disclose this information to other FCAI members or other parties which FCAI deals with on behalf of the relevant FCAI member. FCAI cannot communicate with personnel of FCAI members for whom it does not hold relevant personal information.
  • FCAI may collect contact information and other relevant personal information in receiving employment applications. FCAI cannot accept employment applications which do not include the required personal information.

FCAI will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Any person may seek access to personal information which FCAI holds about that person and FCAI will provide access to that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. FCAI may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.

If you have any questions or concerns about FCAI’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, contact the FCAI’s Director – Compliance and Operations on (02) 6229 8217 or email privacy@fcai.com.au