Banner image for Media Releases

Media Releases

Significant Improvement in Vehicle Fuel Efficiency

Significant improvements in vehicle technology have resulted in new cars in the Australian market recording their lowest ever carbon dioxide emissions.

The National Average Carbon Emission (NACE) figure for 2010 is 212.6 grams of CO2 per kilometre - down 2.7 per cent compared to the 2009 figure of 218.6 grams of CO2/km.

All new passenger cars, SUVs and light commercial utes, vans and buses (up to 3.5 tonne) are included in calculating the NACE figure, therefore including many more vehicle types than CO2 measures used in other parts of the world, including Europe.

"This is one of the most significant yearly improvements in the NACE figure and demonstrates the industry's commitment to continue to improve fuel efficiency and reduce carbon dioxide emissions," Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries (FCAI) Chief Executive Andrew McKellar said.

"The result is a combination of improvements in vehicle technology and a change in consumer buying preferences," he said.

"There has been a strong uptake in new-generation diesel vehicles, hybrids as well as constant updates to the traditional petrol engine," Mr McKellar said.

"The segment to record the best improvement was SUVs, highlighting the significant being done to improve efficiency without having to compromise on size," he said.

"Carbon dioxide emissions from new vehicles have reduced significantly without regulation and the industry now looks forward to working constructively with the Federal Government in developing a new standard," he said.

Detailed NACE information

NB: These figures are NOT comparable with the European CO2 targets.

YEARNACE (CO2/km)Reduction
2002252.4#
2003249.51.1%
2004246.51.2%
2005240.72.3%
2006230.34.3%
2007226.11.8%
2008222.41.6%
2009218.61.7%
2010212.62.7%
 20102009Variance
  CO2 (g/km)CO2 (g/km)+/- %
Passenger Cars   
Light156.9158.5-1.01
Small180.6182.1-0.81
Medium199.6209.5-4.75
Large252.4253.6-0.47
Upper Large278.2283.7-1.94
People Movers249.5246.21.36
Sports205.7218.4-5.79
Passenger Car Total192.5197.5-2.52
     
Sports Utility Vehicle   
SUV Compact222.3225-1.20
SUV Medium253.5263-3.61
SUV Large292.7292.20.18
SUV Luxury231.5250.2-7.49
SUV Total238.0246.3-3.35
     
Light Commercial   
Light Buses268.6269.5-0.32
Vans230.9232.6-0.71
PU/CC 4X2259.8263.9-1.56
PU/CC 4X4247.8248.9-0.43
Trucks 2.5-3.5 GVM257.8267.7-3.70
Light Commercial Total250.0252.8-1.11
     
TOTAL212.6218.6-2.74

For further information contact:
Sheena Ireland, Communications Manager
P: 02 6229 8221
M: 0458 038 555
E: sheena.ireland@fcai.com.au